How can we help you?
Translate From
Translate To

Privacy Policy, Confidentiality & Data Security

This Privacy Policy describes the data protection practices of The Language Room Limited and its subsidiaries. We are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our customers and contacts. This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that we collect from you and what we might do with it. We will use any information you give us in line with data protection and privacy laws. This means we will make sure you know how we are going to use your information, and who it may be shared with/shown to.

Under data protection law, we must:

  • Tell you about your rights regarding the processing and control of your personal data;
  • Keep your records accurate and held securely;
  • Keep only enough data to provide information about our products and services;
  • Only keep your information for as long as it is necessary for a specific purpose;
  • Process personal data fairly and lawfully; and
  • Be transparent about what information we process and how we use personal information.

What is personal data?

Personal data includes information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. This may include your name, email address, organisation you work for and job title. Information is also collected about how you use The Language Room website.

What personal data do we collect?

We collect personal data when you interact with us for a legitimate business purpose as a customer or partner, or when you complete a form on our website.

Information we collect can include:

  • Your title (Mr, Mrs);
  • Your name – first name and last name;
  • Your job title;
  • Your business email address (or personal email address if provided by you);
  • Name and address of the organisation you work for;
  • Your business phone and/or mobile number (or personal number if provided by you); and/or
  • Details of products or services you wish to or have purchased.

The personal information we have for you is made up of what you tell us, and data we collect when you use our services.

How do we collect this data?
  • When you complete a form on The Language Room website.
  • Through the use of cookies when you browse our website – see our Cookie Policy for more detail.
  • When you provide your details to us via e-mail, mail or phone.
Why and How do we use personal data?
  • For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract (i.e. raising a quote or performing a translation).
  • For a legitimate interest in relation to our services.
  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
  • For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or proceedings.
  • Where you have given consent.
Processing Personal Data for a Legitimate Interest

What does Legitimate interest mean? Legitimate interest means the interests of our company in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give our customers the best and most secure experience. An example is the translation of your files that contain your contact information.

Why would we process your information for a legitimate interest? We process personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some or all of the following:

  • Where the processing enables us to perform our duties as a business (i.e. translating your documents);
  • To better understand how people interact with our website;
  • To protect our commercially valuable information and also our intellectual property;
  • To identify and prevent fraud and/or criminal activity that could be damaging for us and for you; and/or
  • For credit control purposes and to make sure our customers can pay for the goods and services we provide.

Disclosing your information

We will only share your personal data with our service providers for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. We require those third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We may also share your personal data where the disclosure is required by law.

We may disclose your personal data in these circumstances:

  • For any of the reasons highlighted in the section above labelled ‘Why and How do we use personal data?’;
  • To further protect and reduce the risk of fraud; or
  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business to a buyer.

Other than for the purposes communicated to you in this privacy policy, we will not share your personal information with any other third parties without your consent unless we are required to do so by law. Where disclosure to third parties is required by law, our legal basis for processing your information in this way is that it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation that we are subject to.

Data Storage and Security

At The Language Room, we understand that confidentiality is of utmost importance and is a top priority for us. We ensure that all data is stored securely. All data is stored on secure servers within the EEA and where applicable is held in password protected accounts and accessible only by relevant personnel. The Language Room treats all files, documents and information as sensitive and ensures that your data remains strictly confidential. We will also be happy to comply with any specific requirements you may have regarding confidentiality and sign your own Non-Disclosure Agreement if needed.

Where The Language Room discloses personal data to third parties we require them to adhere to our own confidentiality and security measures to ensure all personal data is protected and securely held. All our in-house employees as well as the translators we work with have signed a comprehensive Non-Disclosure Agreement. No document or information about you, your requirements or the content of your request will be passed on to a third party unless we have their Non-Disclosure Agreement signed. Your personal data will be kept strictly confidential and will not be shared with any third parties unless in relation to a legitimate business purpose, i.e. translating your files.

The Language Room regards all material as confidential and sensitive and takes proactive measures to guard against unauthorised or unlawful processing of data and against accidental loss, destruction or damage:

  • We control the physical security of files and documents (projects and staff records are all kept in locked filing cabinets);
  • We manage access to all information (all files are password protected and access to all files and all servers is password protected);
  • Our activity is protected by a business continuity/disaster recovery plan; and
  • We provide training to all staff on security systems and procedures.

In addition, The Language Room is committed to implement and comply with any safety, confidentiality or data protection requirements you may have regarding storage, destruction, deletion or return of any material.

Your rights

If you ask us to delete your information in accordance with your rights set out below, we will retain basic information on a suppression list to record your request and to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future.

You have the following rights regarding the processing of your personal data.

  • The right to be informed about privacy information – we have done this in our Privacy Policy.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data based on legitimate interests.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to processing at any time. This can be done at any time by yourself.
  • The right to request your data is erased where it is no longer necessary for The Language Room to retain such data.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the UK regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office, if you have concerns about how we use your personal information. Please see https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ to find out more.
  • You have a right to see what information we hold about you. This is known as Subject Access and can be obtained by emailing us via our Contact Page.
  • Right to rectification – we ensure that all data that is held is up to date and accurate. You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data we may hold about you rectified.

Transfer of Data Across Borders

All personal data held is in accordance to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other relevant legislation. Your personal information may be transferred to, and stored in, countries outside of the UK and EU for the purposes in this privacy policy. We will take steps to ensure your personal information is adequately protected in countries outside of the UK and EU. Please contact us if you would like more details on safeguards used by us to protect personal information for these transfers.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We do not keep any personal data for any longer than is reasonably necessary.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

For further information view our Cookie Policy

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy notice where necessary. Please check back frequently to see any changes and where applicable, we will ensure you are informed of any changes that have been made.

Contact Us

If you would like to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy, get in touch with us via our Contact Page

Get Your Free Translation Quote!

Or fill in the Translation Quotation Form Above